Swindon P.S.F.A Swindon Primary Schools Football Association

Schools' Cup for School Teams 2018-19

The Swindon P.S.F.A. district competition is held in two stages; a series of Area Heats are followed by a Area Finals which are contested by the winners from each Area Heat. These teams play in a mini-league with the winners and runners-up progressing to the County Finals in January 2018. The heats were held at St. Joseph's Catholic College during the week beginning 1st October with the Area Finals being held in the week after.

The winners from the Area Heats are as follows:

Heat 1: Covingham Park   Heat 2: Shaw Ridge  Heat 3: St. Leonard's C.E.  Heat 4: Grange   Heat 5: Wanborough

Area Finals - Friday 12th October 4.00 -6.00 p.m. at St. Joseph's Catholic College
PITCH 1
PITCH 2 
Covingham Park
0 : 3
Grange
Shaw Ridge
0 : 0
Wanborough
Wanborough 1 : 0 St. Leonard's C.E. Covingham Park
0 : 1
Shaw Ridge
St. Leonard's C.E.
1 : 2
Covingham Park
Shaw Ridge
1 : 0
Grange
St. Leonard's C.E. 0 : 4 Shaw Ridge Wanborough
0 : 1
Grange
Grange 1 : 1 St. Leonard's C.E. Covingham Park
0 : 0
Wanborough

 

School P W D L Pts GF GA GD
Shaw Ridge 4 3 1 0 10 6 0 +6
Grange 4 2 1 1 7 4 3 +1
Wanborough 4 1 2 1 5 1 1 level
Covingham Park 4 1 1 2 4 2 4 -2
St. Leonard's C.E. 4 0 1 3 1 2 8 -6

 

Competition rules can be found by clicking here 

Previous winners and runners-up

County champions

County champions and Regional Champions

                               Year
Winners and runners-up 
2018-2019
Shaw Ridge (winners) and Grange (runners-up)
2017-2018
Brook Field (winners) and Wanborough (runners-up)
2016-2017
Shaw Ridge (winners) and Oakhurst (runners up)
2015-2016
Westrop and Lawn (joint champions)
2014-2015
Lawn and Shaw Ridge (joint champions)
2013-2014
Grange and Catherine Wayte (joint champions)
2012-2013
Lawn (winners) Wanborough (runners-up)
2011-2012
Lawn and Seven Fields (joint winners)
2010-2011
Greenmeadow and Robert le Kyng (joint winners)
2009-2010
Holy Rood R.C. and Wroughton (joint winners)
2008-2009
Ruskin (winners) Grange (runners-up)
2007-2008
Holy Rood R.C. (winners) Ruskin (runners-up)
2006-2007
Goddard Park (winners) St. Mary's R.C. (runners-up)
2005-2006
Lawn and Lainesmead (joint winners)
2004-2005
Grange (winners) Even Swindon (runners-up)
2003-2004
Wanborough (winners) and Goddard Park (runners-up)
2002-2003
unknown
2001-2002
unknown
2000-2001
unknown
1999-2000
Holy Family R.C.
1998-1999
unknown
1997-1998
unknown
1996-1997
Windmill Hill (winners) Shaw Ridge (runners-up)
1995-1996
Grange
1994-1995
Grange
1993-1994
Grange
1992-1993
unknown
1991-1992
unknown
1990-1991
Holy Family R.C.(winners) Ruskin (runners-up)
1989-1990
Haydon Wick
1988-1989
St. Bartholomew's C.E.
1987-1988
unknown
1986-1987
unknown
1985-1986
Holy Family R.C.
1984-1985
Holy Family R.C.
1983-1984
Holy Family R.C.
1982-1983
unknown
1981-1982
Park South
1980-1981
Holy Family R.C.
1979-1980
Eldene