Swindon P.S.F.A Swindon Primary Schools Football Association

Primary Schools' (Girls') Cup 2020-21

latest update 08-03-20

Schools which expressed an interest to enter a team into this season's competition will be asked to confirm their entry by the end of Term 2.  Managers are reminded that this competition is for girls currently in Year 5 and 6 only

The participating schools will be drawn at random and placed into 4 groups of teams. Each team will play the others in its group once. Fixtures will be sent out to schools during the Christmas holiday. Matches will be played in the second half of the season with group matches starting w/b 22nd February and the knock-out stages after Easter (see foot of this page).

Unless it is unavoidable, schools should play their matches in the weeks in which they are scheduled. Results will be posted on the main results page and the tables updated on this page. Points will be awarded thus; 3 for a win, 2 for a draw and 1 for a loss.

The top 2 teams from each group will go through to a Quarter Final knock-out match; the higher placed team being at home (see foot of this page). These will be refereed by a member of the Executive Committee.

The winners of the Quarter-Final games will progress to a Semi-Final knock-out matches. These will be on a neutral ground and refereed by a member of the Executive Committee (see foot of this page).

The final will be played on Saturday May 22nd 2021 at Millbrook Primary School kick-off at 12.00 p.m.

Group A
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -

 

Group B
Played
Won
Drawn
Lost
Points
- - - - -
- - - - -
  - - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
Group C Played Won Drawn Lost Points
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - -  - 
Group D Played Won Drawn Lost Points
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -

 

Quarter Finals                                                                                               Semi-Finals:

w/b April 19th 2021                                                           Wednesday April 28th 2021 at New College k.o. 4.00 p.m.

QF1 winner of Group A vs runners-up of Group C           SF1 winner of QF1 vs winner of QF 3  

QF2 winner of Group C vs runners-up of Group A           SF2 winners of QF2 vs winner of QF 4

QF3 winner of Group B vs runners-up of Group D

QF4 winner of Group D vs runners-up of Group B