Swindon P.S.F.A Swindon Primary Schools Football Association

About us

  • we support and promote primary schools' football within the Borough of Swindon for all boys and girls aged from 5 to 11 years old  
  • we organise 5 Leagues and 4 Cup competitions plus indoor 5 a-side festivals for our member schools     
  • we run a representative squad which plays in matches against other schools' district teams from towns and cities across the country  
  • we manage the local heats of the three E.S.F.A. u-11 7 a-side national cup competitions for primary schools   
  • we established and oversee the running of the prestigious Anglo-Welsh Cup competition for u-11 district teams   
  • we provide public liability insurance for schools through our affiliation to the E.S.F.A.    
  • we advise our members on all matters related to schools' football                                                                                                      More About Us 

Happy 50th birthday to our representative squad! Watch this space for news about how we will be celebrating this milestone!

See the members of the 2023-24 representative squad training when they appeared on BBC1 Points West.

Did you play for the primary schools' representative team in the 1970s, 1980s or 1990s?

If so then we'd love to hear from you. Contact our secretary and squad manager, Steve Beale at swindonpsfa@gmail.com

Latest News

Please watch this space for news and event information.

Latest news 10-06-24: 2024/25 representative team trials

Our trials for next season's representative squad begin next week at New College in Swindon on the following dates:

North: Tuesday 18th June 4.30 - 6.30 p.m. 

Abbey Meads, Bridlewood, Catherine Wayte, Oakhurst, Orchid Vale, Red Oaks, Southfield, St. Leonard’s C.E., St. Francis’ C.E., Tadpole Farm C.E. and Westrop

South: Wednesday 19th June 4.30 - 6.30 p.m. 

Bishopstone C.E., Chiseldon, Drove, East Wichel, Holy Rood R.C., King William Street C.E., Lainesmead, Lawn, Lethbridge, The Croft, Wanborough and Wroughton

East: Thursday 20th June 4.30 - 6.30 p.m. 

Colebrook, Covingham Park, Eldene, Goddard Park, Grange, Holy Family R.C., Liden, Nythe, Oaktree, Ruskin, South Marston C.E. and St. Catherine’s R.C.

West: Friday 21st June 6.30 - 8.30 p.m. 

Brook Field, Even Swindon, Hazelwood, Millbrook, Oliver Tomkins C.E., Peatmoor, Robert le Kyng, Shaw Ridge, Tregoze and Westlea

Central: Tuesday 25th June 4.30 - 6.30 p.m. 

Ferndale, Gorse Hill, Greenmeadow, Haydonleigh, Haydon Wick, Holy Cross R.C., Moredon, Mountford Manor, Rodbourne Cheney, Seven Fields, St. Mary’s R.C. and Swindon Academy

If  your son or daughter would like to attend the trials then they must be nominated by the person who runs their school's football team who will forward their name on to me. Any pupil currently in Year 5 who attends a school within the Borough of Swindon boundary is eligible to play for the side if selected.

If you have any enquiries regarding the trials or primary schools' football in Swindon then please email me at swindonpsfa@gmail.co.uk

Steve Beale (secretary)